Privacy Policy

How we protect your privacy

Last Updated: August 10, 2022

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal data you provide us through your engagement with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to help you better understand how we collect, store, and process this information. This policy is meant to help you understand more about why we collect and use your data whether you’re a website visitor, a newsletter recipient or participant in one of The Leap’s programs (collectively referred to below as, the “Services”). 

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or practices. Our privacy policy does not apply to any information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may be accessible via our website. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally to reflect changes to operational or legal practices, or for regulatory reasons. If and when we make changes to this policy, we will notify you of the changes by posting the revised policy on this website or by other means where practical. 

We’ve broken this policy down into different sections so you can better understand how they are applicable to you.

Minors

We do not knowingly provide services to children. If you are below the age of 16, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information and do not use this website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we may delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 

We may process (eg collect, use, store and/or transfer) different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • We collect your name, email address, and IP address. We need this information to provide you with the Services. For example, we use this information to confirm your identity and contact you or send you our newsletter.
  • When you voluntarily share personal information with us, we store that personal information.
  • We may collect data about how and when you interact with us.  We may display this information publicly or provide it to others in an aggregated or anonymous manner to protect your privacy.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We use public sources like Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn to obtain the contact details of individuals who we reasonably believe may have an interest in our Services.

How We Collect Personal Data About Website Visitors

Here is a little more information about how we collect personal data about our website visitors and support users:

  • We collect your Usage Data including your IP addresses and how you interact with our website. We also collect backend Usage Data  such as when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, location data, and the type of web browser that you are using.

We collect this personal data when you visit The Leap web pages, use services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, or post content on or through our websites. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us. We use this information to provide and enhance our service and to answer any questions you may have.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to provide a service that you’ve given express permission to do so.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us and you can unsubscribe from any such marketing communications at any time.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you want any more information on the legal bases we use to process your personal data.  

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing, including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new subscriber(a) Identity(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Usage(d) Marketing and Communications(f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical(d) Usage(e) Profile(f) Marketing and CommunicationsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies or similar tracking technologies on our webpages. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. For more information about how The Leap uses cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information that we share with third parties

The Leap works with third parties to help provide our services and we may share your personal data with them to support these efforts in accordance with the purposes and lawful bases set out in the table above. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share personal data with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Personal data may be shared with third parties to prevent,

investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud,

situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person,

violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the

services, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal data may also be shared with a company that acquires our

business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution,

reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we

will post a notice on our homepage.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

The Leap  will ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information

with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

Terminating your relationship with us

We’d hate to see you leave, but if you decide to terminate your relationship with us, you may request that we delete your information. We try our best to comply with such requests and will do so with undue delay unless we’re required to maintain a copy to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

What we don’t do with your personal Information

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International transfers of personal data

The Leap is a Canadian company that provides services to

customers, and our technology processes data from users, around the world.

Accordingly, The Leap may transfer your personal data outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located. The Leap ensures that whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following appropriate safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for processing of personal data pursuant to adequacy regulations made in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 
  • Where we use certain service providers, we will enter into an agreement with those providers in the form of the standard contractual clauses approved in accordance with applicable data protection laws and which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK and EEA. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

If you are located in the UK or EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws:

The right to request access to your personal data.

The right to request correction of your personal data.

The right to request erasure of your personal data.

The right to object to processing of your personal data.

The right to request restriction of processing your personal data.

The right to request transfer of your personal data.

The right to withdraw your consent.

In order to exercise any of these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

Autoresponders

We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected], or sending us mail to the address listed below.

Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

Policy Changes

We keep this privacy policy under regular review, so the terms of this policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal data, we will notify you by posting the revised policy on this website or by other means when appropriate. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to such revised privacy policy.

If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by sending an e-mail to [email protected], or one of the methods provided under Contact Information, and providing us with information relating to your concern.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
[email protected]
The Leap
#400 – 369 Terminal Ave
Vancouver, BC
V6A 4C4
+1 888-832-2409

ANTI-SPAM POLICY
We hate unsolicited commercial e-mail as much as you do: Spam or junk e-mail, is a disservice to the Internet and our community.

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

If you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected] and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:

[email protected]
The Leap
#400 – 369 Terminal Ave
Vancouver, BC
V6A 4C4

+1 888-832-2409

caret-downclosefacebook-squarehamburgericon-instagramicon-searchicon-tiktokinstagram-squarelinkedin-squarelist-buttonpauseplaytiktoktwitter-square